Share

McCloud Law Group Legal Blog

Monday, January 18, 2016

Overview of Non-Immigrant Visas

An Overview of Non-Immigrant Visas

Below is a list of all the various types of non-immigrant visas and brief qualifications of each:

H-1B: Temporary professional workers for a specialty occupation                with at least a 4 year bachelor’s degree. Maximum stay of 6              years, but can lead to permanent residency.

H-2B: Seasonal workers permitted to enter the country for a short              time to fill a need when American labor is unavailable.

H-4: Spouses and children of H-1B and H-2B immigrants are                      permitted to enter the country under an H-4 visa but are not allowed to work.

K-1: For the fiancé[e] of a U.S. citizen where the marriage will occur within 90 days.

K-3: For the spouse of a U.S. citizen while the application for a green card is pending.

L-1A/B: An international company with an existing presence in the United States may transfer a foreign employee to               a local office with one of these visas. The L-1A is for executives, and the L-1B is for individuals with                                 specialized knowledge.  Spouse and children of employee may enter the U.S. on an L-2 but may not work.

O-1: Limited to individuals with extraordinary ability in arts, science, education, business, or athletics, with a record            of great achievement and indisputably at the top of their field.

O-2: Assistants to O-1 visa holders in artistic or athletic events.

O-3: For the spouses and children of an O-1 or O-2 visa holder.

R-1: Religious workers entering the country on a temporary basis

R-2: For spouses and children of those entering the country with an R-1 visa.

TN-1/2: For Canadian (TN-1) and Mexican (TN-2) nationals to work in specific occupations. These visas have strict                     educational requirements. The spouses and dependents of these individuals must apply for TD visas to                       enter the country.

A-1/2/3: For diplomats, government officials, their families and attendants.

B-1: For individuals entering the United States who are briefly visiting for business purposes.

B-2: For individuals briefly visiting the United States for pleasure -- also called tourist visas.

C: For travelers passing through the United States who don’t intend to enter the United States.

F-1: For individuals engaged in a full course of study at a U.S. institution -- also called student visas. Individuals are             not permitted to work when in the country on this visa. Spouses and children of F-1 visa recipients must apply           for F-2 visas to enter the country.

J-1: For individuals participating in visitor exchange programs. Spouses and children of recipients must apply for J-2          visas to enter the country.

Q-1: Participants in international cultural exchange programs apply for this visa.

T: A person who has been a victim of human trafficking who cooperates with law enforcement in the investigation         and prosecution of human trafficking is eligible for this visa.

U: This visa is for victims of criminal activities who seek police protection from a qualifying crime.


Archived Posts

2018
2017
2016
2015
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2014
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2013




© 2019 McCloud Law Group | Disclaimer
250 W. Main St., Suite 3010, Lexington, KY 40507
| Phone: (859) 281-5641
531 Darby Creek Rd. #46, Lexington, KY 40509
| Phone: (859) 281-5641
113 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY 42728
| Phone: (270) 250-7422

Business Law | Labor/Employment Law | Other Services | Construction Law

Law Firm Website Design by
Zola Creative